Kiianah of Rockin’ It Napptural writes…
Sesame oil is a vegetable based oil that is often used for cooking, especially for Asian, Chinese, Southeast Asian and South Indian foods. Sesame oil is extracted from the sesame seed flower sesamum. Botanically, the seed itself is known as Sesamun indicum. The oil also has many nutrients and several benefits for your hair.
Because sesame oil is high in antibacterials, it has a much longer shelf life than many other oils and is least likely to become rancid. This oil is great for healing dry and/or damaged hair and will leave your naturally kinky hair softer and much healthier.
Benefits of Sesame Oil:
Full of antibacterials; great for healing scalp infections, dry scalp, dandruff and fungus
Great for adding luster and sheen to your hair
Nourishes and strengthens the root and hair shaft, preventing unnecessary breakage
Acts as a natural sunscreen for your hair and protects from harmful UV rays
Has darkening qualities which is great for those suffering from premature graying
Prevents harmful environmental pollutants from damaging the hair
Click Here to learn how to use Sesame Oil as: a hot oil treatment, a scalp massage oil, as a daily moisturizing spritz, and as a deep conditioner.
You might also like:
About Author
Jenell Stewart, formally known as BlakIzBeautyful is the founder and Editor-in-Chief of Kinky Curly Coily Me. Jenell has a MS in special education and dedicates her time to educating and uplifting women with kinky, curly, coily hair. She big chopped on March 26, 2010 and currently lives in Brooklyn, NY.
View all Jenell posts.








